The 2018 BC Museums Association Awards for Outstanding Achievement were handed out on Wednesday, October 23 at the BCMA Conference Gala at the Laurel Packinghouse in Kelowna.  A staple event of our annual conference, the presentation of the Awards for Outstanding Achievement saw museums and galleries from across the province recognized.  Awards committee co-chair Scott Marsden and committee member Tammy Bradford made the presentations in front of a crowd of more than 150 delegates and some special guests.

The BCMA annual awards recognize institutions and individuals who have exemplified excellence in exhibitions, community engagement and innovation within the province’s museums, galleries and cultural heritage community.

For the official press release, click here.

Awards for Outstanding Achievement 2018 Winners 

A big congratulations to our BCMA Awards for Outstanding Achievement winners and nominees!

The 2018 winners (below in bold) and nominees are:

 

Award of Merit – Excellence in Exhibitions

  • The Reach Gallery Museum – Grand Theft Terra Firma
  • Port Moody Station Museum – The McKnight Centennial Trench exhibit
  • Dave Schaepe, Dr. Kate Hennessy, Dr. Natasha Lyons, Chief Colin Pennier – Digital Sq’éwlets: A Stó:lō-Coast Salish community in the Fraser River Valley
  • The Canadian Country Music Hall of Fame – Hall of Fame Touchscreen Exhibit Project
  • Cowichan Valley Museum & Archives – Many Families in One House: Diverse communities in the Cowichan Valley permanent exhibit
  • Museum of Anthropology (MOA) – Fabric of Our Land:Salish Weaving – Exhibition Team
  • Sunshine Coast Museum & Archives, Mary Thomson, Sarah Macey, Elphinstone TV Club, Coast TV, Matthew Talbot Kelly – Fixed
  • Guest Curator Kwiaahwah Jones, Haida Gwaii Museum and Museum of Vancouver – Haida Now exhibit at the Museum of Vancouver
  • Kate Kerr – for her work on various exhibits with the Royal BC Museum and InSitu Design

 

Award of Merit – Excellence in Community Engagement

  • Nikkei National Museum – The 75th anniversary of Japanese Canadian Internment, and 30th anniversary of Japanese Canadian Redress project
  • Oliver Museum – Deep Roots Exhibit
  • Ryan Ellen – Tashme Museum project
  • BC Museums Association, BC Libraries Association, Archives Association of BC – The GLAM Memorandum of Understanding
  • Japanese Canadian Hastings Park Committee – Research and online documentation of Hastings Park detainees: Hastingspark1942.ca
  • Greater Vernon Museum and Archives – Community engagement programming with the Okanagan Indian Band, School Boards, other non-profits, and businesses
  • Steveston Historical Society – Walking Tour Vignettes
  • Marina Sacht (Ladysmith & District Historical Society) – Lives & Legends Heritage Video Series
  • Salmon Arm Heritage Association – Montebello Museum in the R.J. Haney Heritage Village
  • Dianne Hinkley (Cowichan Tribes) and Brian Thom (University of Victoria) – Commemorating Ye’yumnuts project
  • Rumiko Kanesaka (Japanese Garden Society of Salt Spring Island) – Island Forest Embers – The Japanese Charcoal Pit Kilns in the Gulf Islands book and charcoal kiln interpretive signage project
  • Trail Historical Society and the City of Trail – The Trail Museum & Archives in the Riverfront Centre
  • Royal BC Museum, South Asian Studies Institute (SASI) at the University of the Fraser Valley, and the Punjabi Canadian Legacy Project Advisory Committee – Punjabi Canadian Legacy Project
  • Two Rivers Gallery – KidzArt Dayz
  • Port Coquitlam Heritage and Cultural Society – Port Coquitlam’s Historical Continuum
  • City of Port Coquitlam – Sports Hall of Fame exhibit
  • Royal BC Museum Learning Team – Partner School Project

 

Award of Merit – Excellence in Collections

  • Mayne Island Museum operated by the Mayne Island Agricultural Society – John Aitken glass plate negative digitization project
  • Genevieve Weber (Royal BC Museum & Archives) – UNESCO designation of two BC Archives collections: Ida Halpern collection and the Vancouver Island Treaties
  • Beaty Biodiversity Museum – Beaty Box Project
  • The Qualicum Beach Historical and Museum Society Board, Staff and volunteers – Social history collections project 2000-2020
  • City of Richmond – Restoration of the #1220 Interurban Tram Car (#1220)

 

Honourable Mention for Excellence

  • Haida Now at the Museum of Vancouver – A collaborative exhibition with Guest Curator Kwiaahwah Jones, Haida Gwaii Museum and Museum of Vancouver

 

Honourable Mention for Impact and Engagement

  • Punjabi Canadian Legacy Project – A partnership between the Royal BC Museum, South Asian Studies Institute at the University of the Fraser Valley, and the Punjabi Canadian Legacy Project Advisory Committee

 

Honourable Mention for Sustainability

  • Beaty Biodiversity Museum: Beaty Box Project

 

Innovation Award, sponsored by NGX Interactive

  • Rachael Bell-IrvingDigital Outreach Coordinator – Ocean Wise online learning programs
  • Jewish Museum and Archives of BC – innovative exhibits and programming
  • The Blue Cabin Committee, including grunt gallery, Other Sights For Artists? Projects, and C3: Creative Cultural Collaborations – Blue Cabin Project
  • Atchelitz Threshermens Association – Threshing Bees and small engine shows
  • Tzu-I Chung, Curator of History – Royal BC Museum – Punjabi Canadian Legacy Project
  • The Robert Bateman Centre – Art in 360 virtual reality exhibit
  • Genevieve Hill – Anthropology Collections Manager and Researcher, Royal BC Museum – Repatriation champion and visionary

 

Distinguished Service Award 

  • Marl Brown – Curator, Fort Nelson Heritage Museum
  • Carol Mayer, Head of the Curatorial, Interpretation and Design department at Museum Of Anthropology
  • John Nightingale, PhD, CEO of Ocean Wise (Vancouver Aquarium)
  • Leslie Norman, Curator at Pitt Meadows Museum
  • Lorne Ayers, Director, Tofino Clayoquot Heritage Museum

 

Museum Stewardship and Service Award

  • Sherri Robinson – Esquimalt Municipal Archives volunteer
  • Sandra Caddo – Pitt Meadows Museum and Heritage Society Board member and volunteer
  • Province of British Columbia, Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture – for their significant investment in the sector with the British Columbia | Canada 150: Celebrating B.C. Communities and their Contributions to Canada grant program