Wednesday, October 17, 2012Pre-Conference Workshops
9:00 – 4:00 pm
9:00 – 12:00 noon1:00 – 4:00 pm9:00 – 12:00 noon1:00 – 4:00 pm 

6:00 – 8:00 pm

PC-1:  The Way We Word – Classification &
Naming Objects “101” 
Workshop
(Heather Dunn, CHIN)
@ Mt. Peter Boardroom, Hotel 540
PC-2:  Online Reputation Management Workshop
CANCELLED by Tourism BC

PC-3:  Bring Your Exhibits to Life- Reach & Interact
with Your Community using Social Media!
(Krishna Lakkineni)
@ The Thompson Hotel (Classroom)
PC-4:  Caring & Storing of Garments (Ivan Sayers)
@ Mt. Paul Room, Hotel 540

PC-5:  Archaeology & Museums – Partners in CRM
          (Todd Paquin, Golder Associates)
@ Mt. Paul Room, Hotel 540
 Welcome Reception
(Kamloops Museum & Archives)

 

Thursday, October 18, 2012
 8:30 – 9:00 am
9:00 – 10:00 am10:00 – 10:30 am

10:30 – 12:00 noon

 


 

12:00 – 12:45 pm

12:45 – 2:00 pm

2:00 – 3:30 pm

 


3:30 – 4:00 pm

4:00 – 5:30 pm

6:00 – 9:00 pm

 Opening Ceremonies
The Rivers Ballroom, Hotel 540 Keynote Address
 (Jack Lohman, CEO, Royal BC Museum)
The Rivers Ballroom, Hotel 540
 Refreshment Break &
Trade Show Opening

The Peaks Room, Hotel 540

Concurrent Sessions – Series A:
 A-1:  Aboriginal Tourism: Enhancing the Visitor
Experience at BC Museums & Heritage Sites
(Cheryl Chapman, Aboriginal Tourism
Association of BC; Debbie Dan, Powell River
Museum; Terry Hood, LinkBC tourism education
network) @ The Thompson Hotel (Classroom)
A-2:  Risk Awareness – How You Can Protect Your
Museum or Art Gallery
(Lyne Erwin, Marsh Canada)
@ Mt. Peter Boardroom, Hotel 540
         
A-3:  Photographing Newspapers
         (Murphy, Shewchuk, Nicola Valley Museum
Archives Association) @ Mt. Paul Room,
Hotel 540
A-5:  

The Reach: An Experiment in Community
Engagement-
Man Turned to Stone
– T’xwelatse
          (David Jensen, Scott Marsden,Thomas S.
Annandale, Kris Foulds)
@ The Thompson Hotel (Theatre)


 Minister’s Luncheon
(The Honourable Bill Bennett, Minister,
  Ministry of Community, Sport & Cultural
Development)
 @ The Rivers Ballroom, Hotel 540
Plenary: “Your BCMA-The Way Forward” 
(Part 1) 

(Presenter & Facilitator: Norman Smookler)
@ The Rivers Ballroom, Hotel 540

 Concurrent Sessions – Series B:

 B-1:  Working Together Now! – Models for
Community Involvement in the Management
of Heritage Sites

(Jennifer Iredale, Director, Heritage Branch)
@ The Thompson Hotel (Theatre)

B-2:  How to Make the Most of Your Museum’s
Marketing Efforts 
(Linda Lee & Denise Hayes,
Strategex Consulting) @ The Rivers, Hotel 540
B-4:  Any Excuse for a Party! – 150 Years of Selling
Stock in a Gold Mine (Barkerville at 150)

         (W.G. Quackenbush, Barkerville Historic Town)
@ Mt. Paul Room, Hotel 540

 Refreshment Break & Trade Show
 @ The Peaks Room, Hotel 540

Concurrent Sessions – Series C:
 C-1 C-5 (Combined): 
Getting It All Done / Come Together Right
Now – Community Collaborations
         (Tammy Hardwick, Creston Museum & Archives;
Cathy English & Deborah Chapman,Revelstoke
Museum) @ The Rivers Ballroom, Hotel 540

 

 C-3:  Representing Remembrance: Military
Heritage & the Relationship to Tourism

(Dr. Geoff Bird, Royal Roads University,Victoria)
@ The Thompson Hotel (Classroom)

C-4:  Aboriginal Voices: “Our Bones are Made
of Salmon” 
(Shannon King & Dr. Sonny
McHalsie, Fraser River Discovery Centre)
@ Mt. Paul Room, Hotel 540

BC Reports Reception & Gallery Tour
(Host: Jann L.M. Bailey, Kamloops Art Gallery)

 

Friday, October 19, 2012
 8:30 – 8:45 am
8:45 – 9:30 am 9:30 – 10:00 am
10:00 – 11:30 am



11:30 – 12:15 pm

 

12:15 – 1:45 pm



1:45 – 2:00 pm

2:00 – 3:30 pm


3:30 – 4:00 pm

4:00 – 5:30 pm

 


6:30 – 7:00 pm


7:00 – 9:00 pm

 

9:00 – 11:00 pm

 Welcome & Conference Updates
@ The Rivers Ballroom, Hotel 540
 Honourary Guest Speaker
 (Manny Jules, Elder & Culture Mentor,
Kamloops Indian Band) @ The Rivers Ballroom
 Refreshment Break & Trade Show 
@ The Peaks Room, Hotel 540
Concurrent Sessions – Series D:

 D-1:  Being Social: The Expanding & Evolving
Role of the Community Museum
         
(Louise Avery, Kitimat Museum; Leah Best,
Touchstones Nelson; Ken Favrholdt, Osoyoos
Museum; Rebecca Forrest, Richmond Museum
& Heritage Services)
@ The Thompson Hotel (Theatre)
D-3:  Earning Power: The Exploits of a Revenue
Junkie 
(Tracy Calogheros & Amanda Tisseur,
The Exploration Place, Prince George)
@ The Thompson Hotel (Classroom)

D-4:  A Cultural Experience in the Warm Heart of
Africa: Culturally Responsive Museum
Education Practices of the Museum of Malawi

         (Kimberly Baker, Delta Museum & Archives)
@ Mt. Peter Boardroom, Hotel 540

Owl Philosopher’s Cafe (Part 1)
Plenary: “Your BCMA-The Way Forward”
(Part 2)
 & Special BCMA General Meeting
@ The Rivers Ballroom, Hotel 540
Owl Philosopher’s Cafe (Part 2):
Luncheon & Guest Panel Presentation 

 Art Exhibits: Contemporary Perspectives from
MOA”
 (Jill Baird, Karen Duffek, Nuno Porto,
Dr. Carol Mayer, Museum of Anthropology, UBC)
@ The Rivers Ballroom, Hotel 540

Refreshment Break & Trade Show
@ The Peaks Room, Hotel 540
 

Concurrent Sessions – Series E: E-2:  Tools for Community Museums: Harnessing
Cultural Tourism to Meet Your Objectives

(Bruce Whyte, Arts & Cultural Branch, Ministry
of Community, Sport and Cultural Development;
Jan Ross, Heritage Tourism Alliance of BC;
Terry Hood, LinkBC)
@ The Thompson Hotel (Theatre)

E-3:  Excellence in Community Engagement
         (Jacquie Gijssen, Cultural Services,
City of Vancouver, David Jensen, D.Jensen &
Associates; Scott Marsden,The Reach Gallery
Abbotsford; Sue Morhun, Consultant & Past
Chair, Barkerville Heritage Trust; & Elizabeth
Kidd, Community Arts Consultant)
@ The Rivers Ballroom, Hotel 540


E-5:
  Online Marketing for Heritage Operators
(Part 1) 
(Rob Cooper, PlusROI Marketing)
@ The Thompson Hotel (Classroom)

Refreshment Break
& Trade Show Closing
@ The Peaks Room, Hotel 540

Concurrent Sessions – Series F:
 F-1:  A Matter of Public Trust
         (Colin MacGregor Stevens)
@ Mt. Peter Boardroom, Hotel 540

F-2:  Place-Based Cultural Tourism: Why “Place”
is the Key to Cultural Tourism & How You
Can Unlock Its Treasures” 
(S

teven Thorne,
Cultural Tourism Consultant)
@ The Thompson Hotel (Theatre)

 F-3:  Using Pinterest in Museums
         (Heather Dunn, CHIN)
@ Mt.Paul Room, Hotel 540
F-4:  Museums & Galleries: Cultural Icons in the
Community 
(Randy Diehl, retired COO, City of
Kamloops) @ The Thompson Hotel (Conference)

F-5:  Online Marketing for Heritage Operators
(Part 2) 
(Rob Cooper, PlusROI Marketing)
@ The Thompson Hotel (Classroom)

Cocktail Reception
@ The Rivers Ballroom, Hotel 540

Museums in Motion Awards Banquet
& Presentation Ceremony
@ The Rivers Ballroom, Hotel 540

Banquet Social
@ The Rivers Ballroom, Hotel 540

Saturday, October 20, 2012
10:00 – 2:00 pm
Heritage Event & Social:
Secwepemc Museum & Heritage Park

(Presentation, Heritage Tour & BBQ Lunch)