Schedule at a Glance

Kelowna | October 21-23

 

Download the BCMA Conference 2018 Program here

 

Pre-Conference Workshop: Indigenous Cultural Competencies

Sunday, October 21 | 9:00am-4pm

The Pre-Conference Workshop is in addition to the regular Conference 2018 program.  Registration is $150 for BCMA Members and $250 for non members.  Join us as a member and register for BCMA 2018 today!

For the full Pre-Conference Workshop program, please click here

The Indigenous Cultural Acumen Training (ICAT) portion of the Pre-Conference Workshop is generously sponsored by the University of Victoria’s Cultural Resource Management Program

 

Keynote Speakers

The BCMA is excited to welcome Dr. Yosef Wosk, OBC and Megan Richardson, Director of the Virtual Museum of Canada as our 2018 Keynote Speakers!

Read their full bios here.

 

Conference Schedule

All events are at the Delta Grand Okanagan Resort unless otherwise noted.

Sunday, October 21, 2018

8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

and

1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Registration Coat Check in Lower Foyer
8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Coffee/Tea and Danishes for Pre-Conference Workshop Participants Skaha Foyer
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Pre-Conference Workshop

Indigenous Cultural Competency

Grab & Go lunch provided

See above for information 1/3 North Room
4:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Registration

Kelowna Art Gallery

1315 Water St.

Just across the street!

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

 

Welcome Reception

Kelowna Art Gallery Logo

Kelowna Art Gallery

1315 Water St.

Just across the street!

 

7:00 p.m. Dinner on your own Birds of a Feather groups meet in the Kelowna Art Gallery lobby

 

Monday, October 22, 2018

7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration Skaha Foyer
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Vendor displays available for viewing Skaha Foyer
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Breakfast and Opening Remarks 1/3 North Room
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Opening Keynote

Innovation and Technology: A survival guide

Megan Richardson, Director, Virtual Museum of Canada 1/3 North Room
10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break Skaha Foyer
10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Owl’s Bookstore Skaha Foyer

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

 

Breakout Session 1

Innovative Curatorship and Indigenous Collaboration: A best practice case study Lynn Saffery, Museum Manager, Museum of Surrey; Drew Atkins, Project Manager, Kwantlen First Nation; Tumia Knott, Kwantlen First Nation 1/3 North Room
SEE:kelowna: Sharing experiences of homelessness through exhibition Amanda Snyder, Curatorial Manager, Kelowna Museums; Lesley-Anne Evans, Community Artist, for Metro Community

Columbia Room

Located on the 2nd floor

Power Tools: Creating a blueprint for recruiting, revitalizing and recognizing volunteers Holli Hodgson, Volunteer Services Manager, Royal BC Museum and BC Archives; Chris O’Connor, Learning Program Developer, Royal BC Museum and BC Archives Mt. Boucherie Room
11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Essentials of Museum Collections Management

Columbia Room

Located on the 2nd floor

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch on your own

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

 

Breakout Session 2

Innovation in the Repatriation of Ancestral Remains Lucy Bell, Head of the First Nations Department and Repatriation program, Royal BC Museum and BC Archives; Genevieve Hill, Archaeology Collections Manager, Royal BC Museum and BC Archives; Lia Tarle, PhD Candidate, Simon Fraser University

Columbia Room

Located on the 2nd floor

2, 4, 6, 8, What Are We Asking For? An Attempt at Advocacy Lee Boyko, Executive Director, Sooke Region Museum Mt. Boucherie Room
Ask the Experts 1/3 North Room
2:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Break

2:15 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

 

Breakout Session 3

Finding History with Advancing Technology: A case study of the ongoing projects at Klahoose First Nation Leia Patterson, Heritage Coordinator, Klahoose First Nation

Columbia Room

Located on the 2nd floor

If These Walls Could Talk: How museum architecture helps tell the story Justin Gammon, Intern Architect, Christine Lintott Architect; Tim Willis, Tim Willis Consulting Mt. Boucherie Room
Ask the Experts (continued) 1/3 North Room
3:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Coffee Break Skaha Foyer

3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

 

Breakout Session 4

The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly: A case study in community collaboration Kelly E. Brown, Museum Coordinator, PoCo Heritage Museum and Archives; Kelsey Taylor, Planning Coordinator, Kwikwetlem First Nation; Fred Hulbert, Councillor, Kwikwetlem First Nation 1/3 North Room
Snapshot of History: An experiment with curating an exhibition on Facebook Cathy English, Curator, Revelstoke Museum

Columbia Room

Located on the 2nd floor

Visitor-Focused Experience Design: User journey mapping workshop Carolyn Fung, Interactive Designer, NGX Interactive; Luyi Wang, Interactive Designer, NGX Interactive Mt. Boucherie Room
5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Dinner on your own
7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

 

Night at the Museum

Okanagan Heritage Museum

470 Queensway

10 minute walk from the Delta Grand Okanagan Resort

 

Tuesday, October 23, 2018

7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration and Owl’s Bookstore Skaha Foyer
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Vendor displays available for viewing Skaha Foyer
8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m. Breakfast 1/3 North Room
8:45 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Closing Keynote – Universal Technologies and Traditional Innovations: A comprehensive perspective Dr. Yosef Wosk, OBC 1/3 North Room

9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

 

Breakout Session 5

Empathetic Museum 101: A Models for advancing institutional inclusion Jim Cullen, Consultant, W. Jim Cullen Consulting Services; Mt. Boucherie Room
Constellation of Knowledge: exploring different ways of knowing through an innovative story-telling experience Yukiko Stranger-Galey, Exhibits & Design Manager, Beaty Biodiversity Museum; Jason Woolman, Senior Archivist, Musqueam First Nation; Derek Tan, Digital Media Specialist, Beaty Biodiversity Museum

Columbia Room

Located on the 2nd floor

ReconciliACTION in Museums Lucy Bell, Head of the First Nations Department and Repatriation program, Royal BC Museum and BC Archives; Lou-Ann Neel, Repatriation Specialist, Royal BC Museum and BC Archives 1/3 North Room
10:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Coffee Break Skaha Foyer

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

 

Breakout Session 6

Building Common Ground Tracy Calogheros, CEO, The Exploration Place Museum + Science Centre; Alyssa Tobin, Curator, The Exploration Place Museum + Science Centre 1/3 North Room
Exhibition Digital Experiences Darran Edmundson, Director, EDM Studio; Melanie Greenaway, Double Dare Design; Ron Ulrich, Executive Director, Fernie Museum

Columbia Room

Located on the 2nd floor

Actionable Analytics: Using the Google Toolkit to measure success Meg Sugrue, Web & E-Commerce Specialist, Royal BC Museum and BC Archives; Dave Stewart, Digital Manager, Royal BC Museum and BC Archives Mt. Boucherie Room
12:20 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Lunch and Annual General Meeting AGM Proceedings hosted by Tania Muir 1/3 North Room

Lightning Talk Presentations

Mark Wunsch, Principal, Greencoast Media Inc.; Frank Brown, Proprietor, SeeQuest Development; Y. Kathy Brown, Co-owner, SeeQuest Development

Gerry Lawson, Oral History and Language Lab Coordinator, UBC Museum of Anthropology

2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

 

Breakout Session 7

Educators’ Symposium Lorenda Calvert, Education & Public Program Coordinator, Burnaby Village Museum; Jackie Chambers, Education & Outreach Manager, Beaty Biodiversity Museum; Nicole Balsdon, Education & Outreach Coordinator, Beaty Biodiversity Museum; Liz Crocker, Learning Program Developer, Royal BC Museum and BC Archives; Mark Hauk, Founder and Manger, Virtual Field Trip Program, Kelowna School District Mt. Boucherie Room
Small Museums for the 21st Century David Soul, Treasurer, Canadian Lacrosse Hall of Fame; Sunni Nishimura, Project Manager and Coordinator for Arca Partnerships, BC Electronic Library Network; Manda Maggs, Executive Director, Oliver & District Heritage Museum and Archives; Mary Forbes, Executive Director, Potato House Project; Joe Borsato, Museum Coordinator, Museum of the Cariboo Chilcotin; Paul Wood, Vantage Point Board Governance Consultant

Columbia Room

Located on the 2nd floor

Cultural Tourism Workshop Erika Stenson, Head of Marketing, Sales and Business Development, Royal BC Museum and BC Archives; Paula Amos, Director of Partnerships, Indigenous Tourism BC Glenn Mandziuk, Thompson Okanagan Tourism Association; Jordan Coble, Cultural and Operations Administrator, Sncəwips Heritage Museum; Brady Smith, CEO Squamish Lil’wat Cultural Centre; Kim Hood, Manager, Co-op Marketing Programs, Destination BC 1/3 North Room
6:00 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. Gala Reception Grand Foyer
7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Gala Dinner with BCMA Awards for

Outstanding Achievement Presentations

The Laurel Packinghouse

1304 Ellis St.

5 minute walk from the Delta Grand Okanagan Resort

Conference Exhibitors

The BC Museums Association is delighted to welcome a number of exhibitors to this year’s conference.  Please visit their displays from 7:30am-5:00pm in the Skaha Foyer to learn about the latest products and services available to the BC museum community.  Please also join us in thanking each exhibitor for their support of the BC Museums Association and our annual conference!